Privacy and Cookie Policy

The term ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy details how Spire Designs collects and processes your personal data.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

Spire Designs is fully committed to maintaining the privacy of any information that you provide via this website. Furthermore, Spire Designs is committed to ensuring that such data is used appropriately, held securely and only retained for as long as is necessary.

When you complete Spire Designs’ contact form, you will be asked for a number of pieces of personal information, such as you name, email address and other contact details. Spire Designs will only ask you for the minimum amount of information required to appropriately fulfil your request. This is required for Spire Designs to respond to your request. If you do not use or submit the online form on this website, no data will be collected in that regard.

If Spire Designs do no enter into a contract or agreement with you, Spire Designs will retain data sent via the contact form for a maximum of 12 months.

Spire Designs will not use any information received via the contact form for any further purposes without your further consent.

Spire Designs will never sell your information to any third party.

Spire Designs may release personal information when its release is appropriate or necessary to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, or to protect Spire Designs’ other rights, property or safety.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) give you a number of rights to control what happens to your personal information and how it is used.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights, or withdraw you consent to the processing of your data, please contact Spire Designs via contact@spiredesigns.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to how your data is handled by Spire Designs, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration number ZA802159.

This website may contain links to third party websites. Spire Designs is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites. Please ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party websites you visit.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device. They can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. Cookies can be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

A website may use the following types of cookies –

Necessary cookies: These cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. They can also be placed to comply with a legal obligation.

Functionality cookies: These cookies are used to improve the functionality of a website. For example, they help a website remember choices you have made, remember your preferences and personalise your website experience.

Analytical cookies: These cookies allow the entity responsible for them to track and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookie is used to measure the activity of websites, applications and platforms and to define browsing profiles of the users of said websites, applications and platforms, with the aim of making improvements based on the analysis of the data of the users’ use of the services.

Advertising cookies: These cookies track your browsing habits and location to provide you with advertising in line with your interests.

Third-party cookies: These cookies are set by domains that are not directly visited by the user. This happens when websites add third-party elements (i.e. social plug-ins, or advertisements) on their website. For example when a video or Twitter feed is embedded in a webpage, it may set third party cookies.

You are asked to set your cookie preferences when you first visit this website on a new device or browser. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your internet browser’s ‘help’ file. You can also disable cookies in your browser by following directions provided in your internet browser’s ‘help’ file. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

Your consent applies to the following domain: www.spiredesigns.co.uk

Below is a list of the cookies we use on this website –

CookieTypeDurationDescription
__cfduidNecessary1 monthThis cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checbox-othersNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementNecessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policyNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

This website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. We are not responsible for the Cookie Policy of a third party website, plug-in or application. Please ensure that you read the Cookie Policy of any third party website, plug-in or application you visit or use.